?

Log in

No account? Create an account
LiveJournal for sweet caroline.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Monday, January 17th, 2005

Time:9:48 pm.
comesavehersoul!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
come out of your cage

Sunday, January 16th, 2005

Time:8:45 pm.
i've become such a confused person
2 broken cages| come out of your cage

Wednesday, January 5th, 2005

Subject:ooh caroline really needs to start sleeping
Time:6:55 pm.
Mood: scared.
Post a comment and I'll reply with my fondest memory of you. Then copy and paste this in your journal so others can do the same.

I stole it from my little grasshopper, cough cough, john

(my house is making noises, i now officially don't like being alone in my house at night)
35 broken cages| come out of your cage

Tuesday, January 4th, 2005

Subject:so so so many posts
Time:9:53 pm.
Mood::D.
ooooh punk rock band yeah by keeping__quiet
username
favorite color
singer: quiet, emo guy with lip piercingjlips
bad ass guitarist with industrial and mohawkprizefighter
stoned drummer with tattoos whos always nakedwakeboarder651
bassist- who wears polo and ralph laurenbreakdownbegins
head groupie with belly ringsummeromance
loner grouper who smokesseamanpants
washed up manager with a comboverspecial_child
Quiz created with MemeGen!
3 broken cages| come out of your cage

Subject:heheh i made another quizzzzz
Time:9:41 pm.
Mood:i havent even had tea.
Who to take to the snowball... by keeping__quiet
username
are you wearing pants?
hump hump hump?
the lucky bastardkickass_hindu
the one who wishes you picked themcrossified
the one who's going to pants youexodus73
the one who says "hump hump hump"justyoraverage
Quiz created with MemeGen!


the funny thing is, i always ask pooja
2 broken cages| come out of your cage

Subject:notice the picture below the words...
Time:4:57 pm.
4 broken cages| come out of your cage

Subject:feeling the sarcasm coming on...
Time:3:35 pm.
Mood: neurotic.
O.O there's a dance coming up. woooooooh. im so overjoyed to be around people grinding and humping to fast beat music in which i do not understand any of the words. oh and all the kids who act gansta, they slay me. i know i know that i enjoy humping, but when it is to the above fast beat music in which i do not understand the words, humping loses its fun.

hehe i really feel like going all out and acting like a guy when i ask whoever im going to ask to the dance. who should i ask, hmmmm. oh and by the way...

YOUR MOM GOES TO DANCES!

:P
2 broken cages| come out of your cage

Monday, January 3rd, 2005

Subject:you know what, this year is going to be the best yet...
Time:10:47 pm.
Mood: ecstatic.
no matter what, i plan on making sure this year will rock. why? because why shouldn't this year be the best yet. and you know what, screw being embarassed tomorrow. i'm proud of who i am right now, and i'm not going to take back anything i've done. no regrets.
9 broken cages| come out of your cage

Sunday, January 2nd, 2005

Subject:hahahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahahhahahaha
Time:8:59 pm.

Your LJ Perfect Date
LJ Username  
Gender 
Mood 
Choose a random word 
Your Perfect Date whatspoon
You have dinner at a French restaurant
Afterwards you bob for apples
Your date asks you to please untie him/her
You say this was the best night of my life
Chance you will get lucky - 54%
This quiz by akasha82 - Taken 248329 Times.
</a>
Get Free Daily Horoscopes from Kwiz.Biz



the bob for apples part just made my year!
2 broken cages| come out of your cage

Saturday, January 1st, 2005

Subject:hahhahahahah my brain isnt functioning at alllllllllllllllllllllllll
Time:10:40 pm.
Mood: hopeful.
yeah, fell sleep at four just woke up, and am soo utterly confused. but i managed to send myself this awesome picture that i took on my phone this morning yeah. yay for my mind working kind of! so, the ball dropped, i think at that point tepper, tapper and i were playing some kind of game with lemmings that jumped in cars and it was fascinating, and i really mean fascinating, to watch them just fall and die, cause they didnt hit the ground they just kind of rolled in the air and disappeared. and then it was 2005 in one explosion of cheers and lights and we all were suddenly a little bit older, a little bit closer to the future, a little bit closer to the end. but nothing really changed. we watched law and order til 6 and then jogged/dragged ourselves to the beach where the new year really started...

To see this after a long year of good and bad and to know we have another year ahead of us makes me so grateful to be where I am.

To see this while sitting next to four of my really good friends makes me so hopeful for the future cause no matter how bad it gets and i can always remember sitting with them watching the sun rise on a new year.

And most of you who know of DCFC then you've probably listened to this, but it fits the mood so very well. So ladies and gents, here's a little Death Cab...

So this is the new year.
And i don't feel any different.
The clanking of crystal
Explosions off in the distance (in the distance).

So this is the new year
And I have no resolutions
For selfl assigned penance
For problems with easy solutions

So everybody put your best suit or dress on
Let's make believe that we are wealthy for just this once
Lighting firecrackers off on the front lawn
As thirty dialogues bleed into one

I wish the world was flat like the old days
Then i could travel just by folding a map
No more airplanes, or speedtrains, or freeways
There'd be no distance that can hold us back.

There'd be no distance that could hold us back

So this is the new year
3 broken cages| come out of your cage

Subject:hmmm i love my friends and my life at the moment...
Time:1:18 am.
Mood: cheerful.
yeah, its 2005, another year closer to my future. woopty doo! besides that, spent the night at laurens (im still there and the night isnt over haha) with tapper, tepper, jo, joe, emma, leah, kyle, lauren of course cause its her house. and its been awesome cause theyre awesome and i miss everybody else who isnt here. and yeah. thats about it. i love caffeine i must say. because its wonderful. happy new year everybody!

oh and that song is aweeeeeeesssssoooooommmmmmeeeeeeee, okay maybe not that amazing, but its pretty damn cool and i think it fits new years.
come out of your cage

Friday, December 31st, 2004

Subject:"If I seem a little strange, that's because I am..."
Time:2:24 am.
Mood: incense and candles.
so i've finally personalized my living space. i dusted off my posters and put them on the walls, i put pictures up, not enough though, i organized some of my closet, i put my new comforter on my bed replacing the slightly tattered old one. so now, im really comfortable in my room and its so pleasant. i can now officially call my room my sanctuary. i know it sounds sooooo cheesy, but it really is just so relaxing instead of random projects and objects strewn about the floor and crap all over my desk and all that. the only downfall to my room is the fact that my record player still doesnt work. and i have to earn the money for speakers but it is possible my speakers might be able to hook into it. so yeah, theres other stuff but im really sick of pouring my heart out into this stupid livejournal, things can be misunderstood too easily, so blah! yeah but im going to disappear into soft sheets with my rose incense (not in my bed though!) and my candles (also not in my bed). goodnight moon.
1 broken cage| come out of your cage

Thursday, December 30th, 2004

Time:5:22 pm.
Mood:rose incense.
Dear friend,
I locked myself out of my house again today. And so I had time to read more of 'Perks' which is wonderful. Before that though, Johannah and I went to her neighbor's house cause Johannah had to babysit. The kids were adorable! Then we went to Changing Times and I bought incense and a new burner. The store was amazing!
Then we got to my house and I forgot to bring my key with me. So James drove us to my mom's work so I could get the clicker for the garage. Well, I grabbed the one for the gate so I decided to just sit in my backyard and read. Which was quite enjoyable. Though I think my mom thinks im on drugs now. Originally, when she took the job she spazzed on me thinking that I would do drugs because she wouldn't be at home. So now, due to my wonderful absentmindedness, she probably thinks I am. But I'm not so she should just chill.
Love always,
Caroline
come out of your cage

Wednesday, December 29th, 2004

Subject:hahaha i love siblings
Time:5:23 pm.
Mood: giggly.
oh look whos at johannahs!!! weeee! okay, yeah haha i love this house, its awesome times infinite! :D
1 broken cage| come out of your cage

Time:3:22 am.
my minds a thinktank, she says groggily, but how does that benefit thought in anyway? and how come in the wee hours of the morning, the deepest revelations come about? how come exhaustion provides enlightenment? how does that work? these past few days, i have been continuously asked what i was going to do with my life and what i was going to be when i grew up? well, i never actually answered any of those questions. well here's my answer... what if i never grow up? there's so much beauty in naivete. i looked through yearbooks today. specifically my first grade yearbook, remembering how much my little seven year old heart loved the adorable little tyler thompson and wanted him to be my own. but there wasn't any sexual attraction then. there wasn't that yearning to kiss him, or anything else. all i wanted in first grade was for him to know who i was and to be friends with me. and it's been roughly eight years and all of those innocent views don't really exist anymore. i miss my imagination. i miss karli abis who used to walk around like a dragon. i miss jack armstrong who used to put lizards on his ears. i miss hide and go seek! there's so many things that you lose when you become a teenager, the brink between being an adult and a child, there is just this messed up world of "your teenage child does this because..." and its chaos. and so what if i want to stay young forever. what if i want to think that every single person i meet is kind and wonderful and innocent. what is so wrong with that. once that innocence is lost though, it just leaves little scraps of itself which appear every now and then, but you can never go back to being totally innocent. and theres some underlying force within us that is bent on destroying that innocence and on preserving it. its total chaos. basically, what i'm trying to say is. how do you answer the question "why did 'blank' die?", how do you break it to a child that his or her parents aren't perfect, that people won't be around forever, that not everyone is as safe as they may appear? why does innocence have to die? why do people have to watch their friends dwindle away? why do people have to find out that in fact their role model had not just died but in fact committed suicide? why do people have to watch their grandparents slowly fade away? life is a just a mess of unsanswered questions that will never have a clear answer. and it's horrible. where does innocence end and where does cynicism and pessimism begin?
1 broken cage| come out of your cage

Tuesday, December 28th, 2004

Time:5:30 pm.
WEEEE! My phone works, yay! the new number is 670-1621, so either call and leave your name or comment here and leave your number and ill put you in my phonebook!
3 broken cages| come out of your cage

Subject:"welcome to my loverly home..."
Time:2:19 pm.
Mood: cheerful.
oh oh oh, my dresser thing came, it smells like asia, or at least how i think asia might smell. its happy. got dropped off at the mall, turns out i have to buy new speakers in order to make my record player work. so i have to raise the money for it, so for real have to find a job now. hmmm. then some manga and burts bees later, i delivered cookies to my mom and her colleagues, and then walked home. its a nice walk, 30-45 minutes, but it gives me time to think. its nice. but i really want a car. and hopefully, if i learn how to drive a stick shift by my birthday, i can hopefully get a honda civic hybrid and help the environment and save money on gas, which would be oh so amazing. otherwise, regular honda civic which still is really good for the environment because honda is aaaammmmaaaazzzziiiinnnngggg! so anyways, looking through yearbooks, well one yearbook from prek when i had gigantic glasses. i like yearbooks! ^_^
4 broken cages| come out of your cage

Monday, December 27th, 2004

Subject:stolen from leeeeeaaaaaannnnnnddddddrrrrrraaaaaaa
Time:8:04 pm.
Mood:weeee!!!!!.
best _____ of the year:
1. party: teppers or leahs boat parade, both very fun
2. show: gilmore girls!
3. cd: errrr, "on avery island" nmh, thank you sarah for telling me about them
4. movie: hmmm, garden state and the parts of the life aquatic that i saw
5. song: "run" snow patrol, thank you hillary
6. experience: rays with kim, interesting place
7. concert: uhh vans warped tour, only concert i went to.
9. month: egrh, theres 12 months, how do i pick one favorite!!!!! September though was pretty snazzy, lots of stuff changed and i got closer to a lot of friends and made new friends, good month.
10. day(s): that we got power after hurricanes
11. quote: "you don't have cleavage, I DO! nevermind i don't have cleavage. wait hold on, hold on..." Ellen
12. book: oh so many, "tithe": holly black, really good read it three times while on cruise, very fun, i love faeries!

worst ____ of the year:
1. party: yeah, i go to soooo many parties, hmmm no, dont have a worst party
2. show: reality shows
3. cd: hmmm i dont know
4. movie: wimbledon, it was just random
5. song: "yeah" by usher i think, and that other guy who always said "YEAH" and got it stuck in EVERYONES head! ugh, the torture
6. experience: being stuck in a house with all of my neighbors who are old
7. concert: vans warped tour, only concert i went to
8. book: "the power of one" i liked it but didnt also cause it was horribly long
9. month: september because lots of hurricanes hit florida and made many peoples lives very hard
10. day: day that hurricanes hit

hopes for 2005:
1. predict something that you think will happen in 2005: i will have a crush on another guy who i will never have, yep im pretty predictable :)
2. what do you hope changes about your country?: media would gain a heart, victims would get more rights
3. what do you hope for yourself?: that i like someone whos reasonable and good for me
4. what do you hope for your family?: sanity
5. what do you hope for your friends?: peace and happiness and lovvvvveeeeee

during 2004:
1. where were you when it began?: leahs, spilling apple cider on everything
2. did you stay up?: yeah
3. what was your new year wish?: probably to get a boyfriend, dont remember
4. how many boy/girlfriends?: 0.2223343457893892
5. broke up?: uh dumped?
6. have any crushes?: hmmm, me? crushes? noooooo ^_^
7. care to mention names?: it concerned a fruit
8. new friends?: yeppp many, mainly sarahbear and lauren!!!! lovely people they are
9. had to say goodbye?: to ellen at the airport, to everyone at camp
10. missed anyone?: ellen and madeline, sarah and john, leah, anyone and everyone who isnt here
11. win anything?: probably some money and the drunken nickname "you're a hardass"
12. best place you went to?: ellens house and new york and london
13. worst place you went to?: camp carolina, weird place
14. happiest moment?: seeing hanson in the subway, honestly, it made my year
15. how was your birthday?: ok, i mean i turned fifteen which was pretty damn awesome
16. best present?: permit
7 broken cages| come out of your cage

Subject:ergh
Time:2:42 am.
Mood:plump goes the stereo.
christmastime makes me feel evil and snobbish. i dont like it. im sorry for sounding evil and snobbish.

goodnight moon
come out of your cage

Subject:erm my brain is hurting. grrrr
Time:2:30 am.
Mood: my stereo just went plump.
once at camp, (just remembered cause i got my camp dvd for christmas!!!) i went to the nurse, now this wasn't the nice nurse, this was the evil one grrrr, and i told her that my brain hurt. now most nurses would realize that i meant that i had a head ache but noooo, she turned to me and said 'brains don't hurt' in a very rude way and refused to give me my advil which my doctor said i could have WHENEVER needed. grrrrrrr, evil nurse. she also refused to help madeline at 10:00, which is not late at all, and madeline was deathly ill because she always gets really sick at camp. and she ended up having some weird flu thing, yeah, evil nurse, EVILLLLLLLL! ok done with the memory. so i just pumped out five or so pages of writing, yeah, kick ass! hmmmmm, i want my phone to work, but it might take 48 hours before it activates itself!!!! eeeeek!!! i dont even know its number and am too tired to walk over to it and ask it what it is. how am i on my computer you ask? well i leave my computer on my bed, yeah i know im lazy, also could knock my computer off and kill it. well i havent and dont plan on it. hmmm slightly delirious. erghhhhh. hmmmm stupid amp and stupid speakers. stupid electronics beign totally evil and confusing. i dont understand why there needs to be so many wires. why cant they just all plug into each other. AHHHHHHH. i dont understand all of that. ergh. i understand my computer. kind of. and my n64 which isn even plugged in. ergh. ERGHHHHH. i love my sweater. and my bag. yay i love my mom. weeee. ohhhhh went to pizza girls today. yummmmmm. and i fell in love with a couch. but its too expensive. eh but its so beautiful. its green. and i dont know how to describe a couch besides saying its a couch. but its beautiful. mrarrrrrrrr. its almost 2005. thats really really weird. hmmmm. yep its weird. i jsut realized i throw in a lot of the trash words (yeah i have no idea what the real word for 'hmmm, ehhh, ergh, etc' is so theyre now trash words) gah! i need sleep. goodnight moon
1 broken cage| come out of your cage

LiveJournal for sweet caroline.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.